Privacy Policy

Stratford Hall's Commitment to You

Stratford Hall respects the privacy of every individual who visits this website. This Privacy Policy outlines the information that Stratford Hall may collect and how that information may be used. Our School is committed to meeting the privacy standards established by British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and any other applicable legislation. Stratford Hall reserves the right to alter this policy at any time by posting a new privacy policy at this location.

This Personal Information Privacy Policy describes the policies and practices of Stratford Hall regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information about students and parents, including the steps the School has taken to ensure personal and financial information is handled appropriately and securely.

Our website is defined as publicly accessible and password/login protected pages hosted under the domain www.stratfordhall.ca. Stratford Hall is not responsible for the privacy practices of external sites linked from or referenced by www.stratfordhall.ca. This policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

Personal Data Collection Through the Website

Stratford Hall will not collect any personally identifiable information about you, such as name, address, telephone number, or e-mail address (‘personal data’) through the public facing side of this site unless you have provided it voluntarily. If you do not want your personal data collected, do not submit it. When you do provide personal data, that information may be used in the following ways, unless stated otherwise:

  • to fulfill a request you have made
  • to update your school maintained record
  • to contact you

Personal Information and Student Work on the Password-Protected Site

Once you have logged in using your username and password, Stratford Hall acknowledges there will be no disclosure of personal information to unauthorized personnel or third parties who are not directly involved in school management or the care, supervision and instruction of your child(ren), unless written authorization from a parent or legal guardian is provided to the school. Please note that the school securely transfers and stores digital information using well-vetted, cloud-based providers inside and outside of Canada. This means that information may be accessible to authorities in the relevant jurisdiction. All hard copies are securely stored by the school.

Personal information is required in order to register your child at this school and assist the school authority in making an informed decision as to your child’s suitability and appropriate placement in the school. It will also allow the school to respond immediately to an emergency. For more information, the privacy officer for Stratford Hall is Mr. Dave Dirks and may be reached at 604-436-0608.

The school will not sell, rent, or market personal data about you to third parties.

We will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside Stratford Hall if we have a belief in good faith that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

  • meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
  • enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations.
  • detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
  • protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Stratford Hall, our users or the public, as required or permitted by law.

Additional Information Collected Automatically

In some cases, this website may automatically (i.e. not via registration) collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. Examples of this type of information include the type of internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using, the IP address of your computer, and the domain name of the website from which you linked to this site. This information is used solely to provide the school with overall statistics on website usage, and to evaluate generalized user demographics.

Information Placed Automatically on Your Computer - Cookies

When you view this website, some information may be stored on your computer. This information will be in the form of a ‘cookie’ or similar file and will allow the website to tailor the experience to your interests and preferences. With most internet browsers, cookies can be blocked or erased after visiting a website. Some aspects of this website may not function properly if your browser is set to block cookies.

Security

Stratford Hall takes every precaution to protect users' information. The school complies with all provincial and federal statutes requiring safeguards on specific types of information.

Powered by Finalsite